Child custody when the other party tested pisitive for me, why an exparte was denied twice.

Asked about 2 years ago - Clovis, CA

Court order established a drug test and he failed twice.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Atousa Saei

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult an attorney around Clovis to help you with your matters. For a more personal response, you should rephrase your question/statement because it is extremely unclear.

  2. Philip Douglas Cave

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your question is unclear.

    mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client... more
  3. Vincent Barney Garcia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Frankly, you went in without an attorney and did not provide the appropriate information to the court. The court will only order drug tests (urine) based on competent and admissible evidence. Next time use a capable and experienced family law attorney.

    This answer is not intended to give you any legal advice as the information provided by you is insufficient to... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,567 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,567 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering