Child custody under California law, pending case, restraining order in different county
Napa, CA
Viewed 554 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
child custody and restraining orders:
Can someone get a restraining order granted with an open child custody case in another county?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Sandra Dee Munoz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Although your question is a tad vague, the answer is still yes. The restraining order would be applied for in the county where the incident(s) of violence and/or threats took place. If there are children involved, and there is an open case elsewhere, that Court will want copies of the Order.
|