Child Custody Threat
Hollywood, FL
Viewed 36 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My daughter's father and I have always had a volatile relationship. Just about a year ago we decided to end things when I found out I was pregnant, he insisted I have an abortion which I ignored, he was terrible throughout my pregnancy and continues to be a lousy father to my now 11month old daughter. Two years ago we had a terrible fight at his house and he called the police (no reports were filed) he's now threatening that if I file for child support, he will sue for full custody of her and based on that incident he will get her because the court will deem me a danger to my daughter, Is the right?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results
Next question: Removal of children from Ohio without the "residential parent and legal custodian of the children". Previous question: divorce |