Skip to main content

Child Custody Order is not being followed by children's father?

Vacaville, CA |

Children live with mother. Custody Order is that Father is to pick up children Friday 7p.m. until Sunday 7p.m. every week except 2nd weekend each month. Holidays are split up per Parenting agreement. Father followed order for 6 months. Father has not followed order since his girlfriend kicked him out at end of December 2012. He has since moved into his own apartment and is still calling every week saying he has to work and has no childcare. Is this cause enough to be taken back to court for "Contempt" or "Modification"? Is it best to retain a lawyer to get this addressed?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. HIRE A LOCAL FAMILY LAW ATTORNEY TO BRING THE ISSUE TO THE COURT'S ATTENTION IN THE PROPER MANNER.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics