child custody laws in MD
Baltimore, MD
Viewed 137 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
child custody:
My daughter who is 14 years old and lives with her mother wants to live me, she is claiming that her mother physically abuses her and she is tired of babysitting her younger siblings while her mother frequents the night clubs.My daughter is now at my home visiting during summer vacation and does not want to return to her mother's house.There is'nt court order of legal custody for either of us.What should i do
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kenneth P Barnhart
This attorney is licensed in Maryland and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Talk to the mother about the situation, if at all possible. Maybe what your daughter says is entirely true. Maybe it is the product of normal conflict between a teenager and a parent. Maybe it is some of both. Most probably, whatever the two of you can work out will be better for everyone than what a court would decide. If you and the mother are married and there is no order awarding physical custody to her, you have an equal legal right to have your daughter live with you. That having been said, just not returning her at the agreed-upon end of visitation can result in a flurry of legal activities, and the court may look with disfavor on what you did. If you want to pursue an order for physical or legal custody or both, you would need to file a petition with the Circuit Court. The court will decide the matter based upon what is in your daughter's best interest. It would be better to hire an attorney to represent you (custody matters are usually complicated), but if you want to do it yourself, the forms are available at http://www.courts.state.md.us/family/forms/domrel.html Best of luck to you and your daughter.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Restraining order Previous question: dui hearing plea of guilty or not guilty in WA state |