child custody laws, age at which child can decide which parent to live with
Viewed 931 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
CHILD PLACEMENT:
HOW OLD DO CHILDREN HAVE TO BE TO HAVE DECISON RIGHTS ON WHICH PARENT TO LIVE WITH
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
18. Before that, the court can consider their wishes but is not bound to them. Obviously the older a child is and the more mature and intelligent, the greater voice he will have with the court. Most children in this situation have court appointed lawyers. The child should make sure his lawyer is clear as to what he wants and that his interests are advocated by that attorney or he should ask the court to provide an attorney that will listen to him. Again that is more a situation that will happen as the child becomes older.
Good luck. |