child custody-i am the primary custodial parent even though my child lives with his father. do i have the the right to move him

i am the primary custodial parent of my 16 year old son. his father and i have joint legal custody. my child's grades are not good, he is skipping school, out late every night, and his father works out of town all week long. my son has no one to watch over him, do i have the right to remove him from school in alabama and move him in with me to mississippi?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Victor D. Wright III

Victor D. Wright III

Contributor Level 3
While I do not practice in MS of AL, I would think that since you are the primary custodial parent you can move the child as you see fit. That is unless there is an order requiring the child to stay in AL. If you are the primary custodial parent, why is the child not living with you?
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources