Child custody/guardianship laws in Colorado.
Denver, CO
Viewed 163 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
Can a 15 year old in Colorado Move out of the parents house and in with another relative without court involvement? (This 15 year old was inapropriatly punished and refuses to go home. The parents are excepting her absence in the home.) And if so, can the relative sighn permition slips from school and so forth?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Culver Winston Van Der Jagt
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It happens all the time. I guess the legal answer is "no" they can't do that, but 15 year olds (and especially 16 year olds) reach the point that the court does not try to control where they live anymore. It sounds like you are in that position. If you are looking for a change in the child support associated with that changeover, I recommend that you consult an attorney and/or file for a change of child support under the statutory theory that the other spouse consented to the change. I'd recommend the attorney.
|