child custody and support under GA child custody laws
Brunswick, GA
Viewed 157 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Child Custody:
My child was concieved in Oregon, but father turned to drugs and became very violent (I have a restraining order) so I relocated to Georgia to have the baby here. She was born 6 months ago and I have not heard from him in over a year. I consulted a lawyer and she told me not to go after him for child support if I wanted to file for child abandonment, but the state is requiring me to go after him for child support since we are currently on aid. I am wondering what his chances of any kind of custody would be if he is there, and I am here after they go after him for support. He is so unstable that I would prefer him not in her life due to violence and drug use. In one breath he denied that she is his and in the next that he and his family were going to sue me for custody (while I was pregnant). If the state wants me to go after him or they will cut off our medical aid, and the lawyer says to not go after him for aid, what do I do and/or who do I talk to about all the facts? I am so confused and want what is best for my baby.
Answers (1)Tracy Ann Moore
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately if the state can find someone other than it to give you support they are going to go after that person. However, when you go through child support enforcement, all you are doing is getting money. It does not give him any custody or visitation rights. What it does do is open a can of worms. You may be off his radar but now that you are after money he may want visitation rights. So you do need to weigh these options. In Georgia, we use the best interests of the child standard. So if you have to go to court about custody the Judge will determine it if is in your child's best interests to have visitation with your ex. If he is so unstable, it probably won't happen or will be supervised or restricted.
|