child custody and support, temporary custody, procedures in WA state to seek full custody of child

Family Law: I have had temp. custody of my son for 2 yrs. I had to take my ex to court recently because he wouldn't pay for his portion of medical bills. I have abtained custody on my own without an attorney. I've done ok. This time however, I had documentation (proof), they provided nothing, his attorney filed papers that I never received. In court I lost everything I was asking for even with my documentation. I asked for papers filed that I did not receive. He handed me one set. A few days later I received more papers that were filed, I knew nothing about. Many days after we had court. I am in desperate need of an attorney to help. I am low income and can't afford anything. Very small payments. The Judge doesn't care what I present, or how the attorney is filing papers late and then purposely not giving them to me or telling me. Is there anyone who can help me with my final custody papers?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shalini D Gujavarty

Shalini D Gujavarty

Contributor Level 6
I am not clear whether you have sole legal custody of your son. Is that currently the case? If so, you should take your ex to court for violating the parenting plan. You can read more about Washington State parenting plans at the link below.
0 2
Josephine C Townsend

Josephine C Townsend

Contributor Level 5
Everything in family court is done in writing, not generally by speaking to the judge at your court hearing. I would write out a declaration, indicating what has happened and what you want the court do to. Be specific. If you have receipts for items that need to be paid, submit copies to the court with a cover sheet. (ask at the clerk's office or law library for a sample). If you are asking for dad to pay his portion of a cost, take out the parenting plan and child support order that was originally entered. each paragraph has a number on it. Look to see what paragraph says he has to pay his portion. Refer to that paragraph, like so:
Paragraph 3.11 says that father is to pay his pro rata share for uninsured medical expenses which exceed $200 in any given month. Attached under separate cover is a receipt for orthodontics in the amount of $400. I am asking for the father to pay me his pro rata share etc.
Most local bar associations (each county) has a volunteer lawyer program or a modest means program where attorneys take cases on a sliding scale. call your local bar association for more help.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard