Skip to main content

Child custody and school attendance

Pleasanton, CA |
Filed under: Child custody

My daughter and my grandchild live in Reno. She and her ex resided in Reno at the time of the divorce and agreed to 50/50 custody. Her ex then moved to California and is demanding that he see the child when ever he wants, even if it means pulling him out of school. Does a joint custody hold up if one of the custodial parents moves out of state where the divorce was granted?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

At the outset, this is actually a Nevada jurisdictional question and not a California one. The general answer is that all 50 states do honor the judgments of sister states. However, the movement of the father to CA under CA law would be a significant change of circumstances that would allow either parent to move for a change of custody. Do be aware that at least for CA law, the issue of a move-away order may arise, but if his mother is the primary caretaker (regardless of time share), then a presumption would lean in her favor.

Simple answer: 1) yes, the judgment still holds up; and 2) the mother should move to change it as soon as possible.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics