Child custody and domestic violence.
Seattle, WA
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
What is the likelihood that my husband will get shared custody of my youngest son if he physically and verbally abused my older children and they are willing to tell the GAL? He hasn't yet hurt my youngest son, that I know of, but fear it is only a matter of time. Any advise would be helpful. Thank you.
Answers (1)Dave Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If there is evidence of physical abuse that the GAL confirms, it is unlikely he will get shared custody, but rather visitation pursuant to the GAL's recommendations. If you haven’t already hired an attorney, please do so, custody disputes can become very complex especially if there is a GAL involved.
|