Child custody abandoment/adoption issue

If the birth-mother was on suspeneded visitation for 2 years then just up and left the state and did not give the court or myself any address. How long until she can lose her parental rights and the step-mother can adopt the kids. Is it 6 months since she has scene them? She is also on federal probation and has gotten 2 Dui's one with the kids in the car hence the supervised visits. she does not contribute any child support. the kids are 6 and 8 years old. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Montana
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.