child custody
Seattle, WA
Viewed 361 times.
Posted over 2 years ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
my ex girlfriend and i are fighting for custody of our child. i have a house and provided insurance for her. my ex doesn't even take care of our kid. now she want child support from me. i'm getting a lawer now, what is my chance of getting my daughter.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Craig Edward Kennedy
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is it depends upon the circumstances of your case.
If you are caring for your child at the moment, you should file and obtain temporary orders which should include you as the primary parent. You should be aware that ultimately, there will be an evaluation done by a professional to determine and to recommend to the court, who should be the permanent primary parent. And let me tell you, that is a very long, expensive and involved process. So, if you two can work out an agreed plan as to how you want to raise this child, all three of you will be a lot better off in the long run! Yale Lewis III
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
1. A court in WA will enter a parenting plan, which will establish where the child will be at any given time, who will make decisions about the child's medical care, etc.
2. In almost all cases, the non-primary residential parent will make a child support payment to the primary custodial parent 3. Sounds like you need a lawyer. Naomi
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Before you do anything make sure this is the best thing for your child. Remember, her mother carried her for 9mos. I know fathers are important, very important. But as a child, when I was sick, I wanted my mother. My father was wonderful. He was always, kind, always played with me and my sibs. He was the best dad. But I know I would have suffered greatly if I had been taken away from my mother. My girfriend was taken away from her mother because her father had more money, better lawyers, etc. She grew up thinking something was wrong with her. She didn't know the legal issues because her mother would not talk bad about her father, thinking it would only hurt her. At age 15 she committed suicide. Prior to that night she confided in me that she wanted to go live with her mother, but her father refused to allow it. That night she tried to leave to go see her mother, her father stopped her. She wanted to call her mother but her father took away phone privileges for trying to sneak out to see her mother. She hung herself with her father's belt.At her funeral, this man broke down and cried like a baby saying he never really thought of his daughter's feelings. He only wanted to hurt his ex-wife and now look who he's hurt. So please make sure your motives are pure.
Back to Search Results
Next question: fired from job for drinking Previous question: divorce washington state |