child custody
Chicago, IL
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
i live in florida.wife got divorce in chicago i was givin full custody of children.during visit this summer she kept one child and sent one back.i have not been ableto fly there due to finances.she has enrolled him in school.is there a time limit in chicago to get him ?can she get some kind of temporary custody without my knowledge and last do i need to contact police when i go get him?
Answers (1)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should talk to an attorney right away. If you had an attorney for the original divorce/custody case, you can contact them. It's unlikely she could get a custody order from the court without your knowledge. And yes, if you have a custody order, you can almost always call the police to help you enforce the order. A child custody attorney can explain your options and give you some specific advice on this.
|