child custody
Canton, OH
Viewed 21 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
how do i file for temporary custody or guardianship of my son, some our saying I can do this without an attorney.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thomas Arthur McCormack
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sure you can do it without an attorney. You can remove your appendix without a doctor, too, but you may get a result you don't like. Since you don't indicate why you aren't the custodian of your son, I'm not sure how to answer this. If you were divorced and your wife was granted custody, file a motion to modify the allocation of parental rights in the original divorce proceeding and establish that there has been a change in circumstances since the last allocation of parental rights and that it is in the child's best interest for you to be the custodian. If you were never married to the mother of the child, file a complaint for an allocation of parental rights with your local juvenile court, or, if the matter was already adjudicated once, file a motion if that prior proceeding, being prepared to prove the same case as specified above.
THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How do I file a Mechanics Lien against property? Previous question: NJ 2C:33-15 Underage drinking at Private Residence |