Child custody

Asked about 1 year ago - Arlington, TX

During separation time, my wife prevented my daughter to talk with me via phone, to meet me with the unbelievable reasons such as she will be died when my daughter does not sleep with her every night; she will throw away my daughter stuff when my daughter stay with me; I will kidnap my daughter and my daughter can not go to school( she just turn on 5 years old). I am worried about my daughter will be scared of meeting me and staying with me after divorce. How can I do now when my wife want to be Sole Managing Conservator? Do I loose my right to visit her when I can not keep her as required in 1st, 3rd, 5th weekend in every month. Thank you for your assistance.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Leslie Starr Barrows

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Hire an attorney. Most judges award joint managing conservatorship and want the parents to co-parent.

  2. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It sounds like you need to hire an attorney to fight for joint managing conservatorship, if not sole managing conservatorship yourself.

  3. Raymond Ellis Daniel

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Sir, you need to hire an attorney immediately.

  4. Bryan L. Walter

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Hire a family law attorney immediately. Also contact Fathers for Equal Rights @ 817-870-4880.

    This is not legal advice and is provided for informational purposes only. NO attorney-client relationship or... more

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,766 answers this week

3,183 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,766 answers this week

3,183 attorneys answering