child custody
Killeen, TX
Viewed 187 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My ex husband kicked me out two years ago so I left my children with his mother until I could find a work and a job so my children weren't living out of the car like me. I have tried calling him every week, sometimes every day to see if we could be civil and handle this out of court and set up visitations and custody joint. Now he won't answer my calls lied to me about letting me see them. I love my kids and don't well didn't want to take him away from my ex and his family since my boy's have been so close to all of them but i want my children and i am tired of being the nice scared woman. His family has a lot more money then me and they tell me i will never see my kids, i even got so desperate that i tried talking to his new wife but that went no where and all i got was nasty emails from her. How can I get custody of my two boy's?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lawrence Neil Rogak
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Miss, you need a lawyer. Right away. From the sound of what you say, your ex would probably claim that you abandoned the kids and don't deserve custody. But at the very least you should be entitled to visitation with them, and your kids deserve it. Use this web site to find a Texas matrimonial lawyer who can help you, because you need help badly.
Benjamin Kirke Sanchez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Depending on your current finances, you should contact the Houston Volunteer Lawyers Program (713-228-0735) for free attorneys or the Houston Lawyer Referral Service (link below) for attorneys when you don't qualify under the HVLP guidelines. I am on the HLRS Board of Trustees, but don't practice family law. Our family law panel consists of experienced attorneys. Good luck!
Back to Search Results
Next question: Child Support, Custody battle Previous question: family abandonment |