Child Custody/ Standard Visitation Orders.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bronx, NY

I’m starting a Custody Case with my son’s mother. I have had my son more than half the time for almost 2 years, up until recently, we began 50/50 custody thru our own agreement until the case is settled. If I was to lose the case and his mother was granted custody does the judge automatically issue the standard “every other weekend visits”? or will they consider the fact that I’m highly involved in my son’s life and grant me more time? I’m afraid if I lose I won’t be able to be with my son as often as I have been.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No, the Judge will not "automatically" issue an order of alternate weekend visitation. That's because every case is different - and plays out differently. One can only say that's the "average" visitation order for a non-custodial parent (and usually a mid-week dinner visit as well), but it's hard to predict what exactly will happen in your case. That said, you're highly encouraged to schedule a consultation with a Bronx Child Custody attorney.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have set a precedent by sharing your son's physical custody equally, a Court will not decrease your time with him.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . From what you say, unless you are unrepresented in court, there is the high probability that the court will maintain the established relationship you descirbe.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now