Child Custody- Home Evaluation

Asked about 1 year ago - Bronx, NY

What are the courts looking for when they conduct a home evaluation of the Parents?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They want an overall "picture" of each household (since the Judge doesn't do home inspections), but they also look for hazards, such as no window guards on 2d floor (or higher), open electrical sockets, hanging wires, no/little food in the frig, inadequate bedding for the child, etc. That said, I encourage you to schedule a consultation with a Bronx Child Custody lawyer for a full assessment of your situation.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. Marco Caviglia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In addition, they are looking for cleanliness. But Mr. Bliven covers most of the bases.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,591 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,591 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering