child custody, family laws in maryland, siblings right to visit brother

Do i have rights to see my brother?: My little brother is 16 and lives with my mothers ex husband and his new wife. He is no relation to them. My mother is a drug addict and gave him to them.I am 19 and have no criminal record and he wants to see me and i want to see him. they wont ley us see each other or even talk on the phone. i havent given them any reason to do this, do i have rights as his sister to see him or talk to him when him and i both want to? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth P Barnhart

Kenneth P Barnhart

Contributor Level 4
Yes, if a court determines that it is in the best interest of you and your brother to visit each other. I do not believe that any Maryland appellate court has ever issued an opinion on this issue, but there is no reason why siblings separated by divorce should not have a right to visit each other. For example, the courts have permitted a step parent who did not adopt a minor child to have visitation after the step parent and the natural parent divorced. I would argue that siblings have a much closer relationship than that. Also, Maryland law gives siblings who have been separated by adoption or foster care the right to have visitation, so long as the visitation is in the best interests of the children. MD Family Law Code, Section 5-525.2. By analogy, this should give some guidance to the courts on how to proceed. You may be able to get some help with filing the necessary petition with the court if you call the Family Law Self Help Center for your county. Best of luck in getting to see your brother.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard