For Lawyers

Child Care

Soon, I will have to start going to work at 430am every other Wednesday morning. I have arranged for my just next door neighbor (apts) to keep an eye on my boys (8 &10yrs). I am providing them with a cell phone and an alarm clock. I will call to make sure that they are up, and my neighbor will also go over to make sure that they are getting ready as planned. She will then drive them to school.
My ex has caught wind of this and is accusing me of abandoning our children. How far can he push this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
I have concerns about your plans, too. I was expecting you to say that your neighbor was going to come over at 4:00 am and stay with your boys until they leave for school. But, that is not your plan. You are going to leave these two to their own devices for about four hours? Generally in Washington it is not considered neglectful to leave a child alone who is at least 12 years old. But 8 and 10 are years away from 12. This is a tremendous responsibility for your older boy, even if he's pretty mature and responsible. You can help them practice being alone, but what would happen if a fire started, or a person tried to break in? Can you really predict how they will respond? Do you really want to risk their lives?

If this is your only option to keep your job, I'd consider working out having your ex keep them overnight on Tuesdays before I'd support leaving them alone at this age. Elizabeth Powell
Sandra Dee Munoz

Sandra Dee Munoz

Contributor Level 6
I agree with Ms. Powell. Having Dad take the ovenight for the kids is an execllent idea. If Dad refuses, then you can look to a neighbor or a friend, but under no circumstances should those 2 be left alone at such an early hour. There is a difference between living in an apartment and in a stand-alone house, and I can see how you can make this plan thinking that all will be well, but I would urge you to reconsider. Can't the boys stay over at the neighbor's? If she's willing to get up and do the rest, I see no reason why they can't just go over there the night before. Good luck to you!

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Contributors

1.
Fred T Isquith
Contributor Level 1
322 answers, 5 legal guides
2.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 9
147 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jonathan H Levy
Contributor Level 8
140 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard