Child BirthCertificate

I met this man back in 2004 We never had a romantic or any type of relationship but as just friends.A few months after knowing and spending times with him he suggested to adopt my oldest child that s a 14 back then now she is 15.Well the adoption was processed but i cancelled it or just never wnt through.But he somehow manipulated me of signing of the birth Certificate to change her name .Now things arent working out we no longer friends but he manage to have my daughter agains me and now she leaving there with him in his house buti dont think is appropriate for her to be there.He is trying to stop my daughter and me from having a mother daughter relationship.Now I want this man out of the picture but i need he's nae taken out of the birth certificate ,how about can i do that ,please help me ,i know something not good is happening in that house with that man and i need to get her out of that mans house.But he has the birthcertificate with his name on it and is going to be not that easy and she doesnt wanna go with me,But I rather she go with any her blood relatives than a man who we only knew for 3 years to raise her and who is now the best thing for her .Please help me I'm desperate for some answer and advise what I should do in this matter

Answers (4)

Craig Edward Kennedy

Craig Edward Kennedy

Contributor Level 7
For now, I recommend you contact your local TDFPS investigations unit. Your question intimates more than just a legal issue.

As such, this is a CPS concern. You are located in Region 7 of DFPS. I have included the TDFPS link below:

http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/Child_Protection/About_Child_Protective_Services/reportabuse.asp

Please contact them at ONCE!

Craig Edward Kennedy

Craig Edward Kennedy

Contributor Level 7
The statewide hotline number is: 1-800-252-5400.

Please call at ONCE!
Fran Brochstein

Fran Brochstein

Contributor Level 4
You need to talk to an attorney in your county!

Family law cases are determined by each state. You need a TX attorney to help you.

I don't know of any attorneys in your part of Texas. You might try www.lawguru.com and post your question on that website.

If there is the Greensheet in your area, check it out. Also, check with friends.

You might also check with your county bar association and see if they have a referral service or pro bono services available if you qualify.

The State Bar of TX website also lists pro bono services for the entire State of Texas.

My website: www.FamilyLa4U.com also includes pro bono websites for residents of the State of Texas.

Good luck!

Dennis Marston Slate

Dennis Marston Slate

Contributor Level 4
If the adoption never tokk place, then you have rights to your child over this person. You need to contact your local bar assosciation and ask for help obtaining pro bono legal services if you cannot afford them yourself, or hire an attorney if you can. You have legal rights, you need to exercise themin this case.

Ask a Question


Next question: Removal Defense

Previous question: Removal/Deportation Master Hearing