child abuse statue of limitation in California
Seattle, WA
Viewed 525 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Abuse
Flag as objectionable
My son who is NOW 20 was molested in day care 15 yrs ago. Our family life has been a roller coaster since then :( What is the statue of limitations for this crime of our son? This crime occured on federal property China Lake Navel Weapons Center. My son has been on an emotional roller coaster since then.. What recourse do I (We) have? Thanks Jim Salisbury 206-853-9950
Additional information
Could you provide me the types of child abuse there are? I know there are many types of abuse, but would like to know what the law states in determining if a situation would be child abuse or not. Answers (1)Alec Scott Rose
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
California Penal Code Section 803 currently sets the statute of limitations for child sec crimes to the child's 28th birthday. If your son wishes to report the matter, he should contact the law enforcement officials for China Lake.
|