Child abuse
Dallas, TX
Viewed 278 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Abuse
Flag as objectionable
I am 21 and my sister's kids have been abused by there dad's fiance during his visitation. My sister took her kids to the police and had the kids tell the police what happened and took pictures of the bruises. The police gave the case to CPS and they told her that all they can do is recomend conceling. Please tell me that she has been told wrong information and what I she can do.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Craig Edward Kennedy
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
First, it is critical to stay in touch with DFPS (CPS) to keep the investigator current on the actions that are going on. You should already have that investigator's phone number and if that investigator is not available, you should also know the phone number of the unit supervisor and not be afraid to contact him or her when you get new information.
Here is the DFPS link: http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/ Be sure you or the children's mother always make a report of any suspected abuse to the toll free hot line. If the local POLICE/CPS have advised counseling, that maybe a step in the right direction, but you are most likely not being told the entire story. Remember, the police will forward their investigative reports on to the Dallas County Prosecutor's Office for review. It will be up to them to make a decision regarding charges being filed, if any. Frankly, if nothing happens and you can independently verify or prove abuse by the father's new girlfriend, you may wish to contact the Family Court for a restraining order between the children and the new girlfriend. ....Or a no contact instruction from the judge to the father that there be no contact between his children and his new girlfriend during his visitations....you'll need local counsel for this aspect of this matter. Here's a little inside trick: try to find people who work at the local children's assessment center with DFPS to help you out. And consider asking CPS for some safety planning information for the children when they are with their father. But remember, never be afraid to advocate for your sister's children. These children may need your help to speak for them. As always, get a good lawyer. Dennis Marston Slate
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The police are only going to be involved if there has been a crime committed. If what your sister explained to the police did not amount to a crime they will not get involved. Their referral to CPS if the best bet for your sister if no crime has taken place. Cooperate with the DFPS investigators and provide all evidence you have to them and they will uncover any possible abuse. Do not use them to attempt to manipulate your sister's Ex, as filing a false report to CPS is a crime.
|