Child abandonment/endangerment with intent to return (2hrs)

Asked almost 5 years ago - Denton, TX

was in jail for child abondment/endangerment with intent to return, im out on bond, i havent gone to court yet how much jail tme am looking at

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Holt Walcutt

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It appears as if you are charged under TX Penal Code 22.041(d)(1) which makes it a state jail felony offense to abandon a child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm with intent to return for the child. A state jail felony carries from 6 months to 2 years in state jail or up to 5 years felony probation and a fine of up to $10,000. Whether you receive time in state jail and what amount time will depend heavily on your criminal record, what the circumstances were under which the child was left, and what county you are being prosecuted in.

    You need to hire a local criminal defense attorney (or see if you qualify for a court appointed attorney) ASAP.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now