Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Chicago parking tickets.I recived 60 to 70 parking tickets in 3 months

Asked about 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

My was unable to pass emissioms testing .Not able to renew plates. Then car was snowed in recived a few tickets. After 2 1/2 months recived a statement for 6000 dollars in tickets . Went to car found tickets inside car.Someone had cut a hole in plastic covering side glass ,and was putting them inside. Why wasnt car either towed or booted? What can I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered April 06, 2009 12:19. Every now and then, the City of Chicago has an "amnesty" program. They basically forgive penalties above the original amount of the ticket in order to encourage people like yourself to pay the rest off right away. Keep your eyes open for that opportunity, and be ready to take advantage of it when it happens. You can also call the city, but based on past experience, you'd get farther shouting at the wall.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 08, 2009 16:35. It is rather odd that you managed to amass so many parking tickets in the shortest period of time without moving the vehicle to a less compromising spot.
    As the prior counsel correctly noted, the only reasonable recourse for the time being is to wait for the City of Chicago Parking ticket amnesty that at times offers reduced fees or payment s plant to car owners like you.
    Be advised that based on the number of the parking tickets that may make you subject of placement on the Illinois car owners' list eligible for suspension of the driving privileges in the state due to unpaid parking tickets.
    Your account is silent on your prior efforts to appeal the citations; however, it appears that you did not appeal any of those parking tickets within the allowed time as indicated on each citation.
    Parking tickets require immediate attention and do have a tendency to affect driving privileges if become too numerous (over ten citations).





    DISCLAIMER

    The answer above is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the law.
    The answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to give anyone a specific legal advice and anyone using the site consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and the attorney responding.
    Further take notice that the site should not be used as a substitute for any competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications change frequently and vary greatly from each jurisdiction in the United States.
    Any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual specific legal circumstances involving one’s personal legal issues.
    Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any decisions about each particular legal case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary