Skip to main content

Chicago laws on heating apartments with heat included in the lease

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant law

If heating is included in the lease, when can a landlord turn off the heat for the year?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If your apartment is too cold, record the temperature in your apartment three times a day for a week. If these recordings show that your apartment is too cold, send your landlord a letter stating that he/she is violating the Chicago Municipal Code and must increase the temperature in your apartment. If he/she doesn’t comply with this demand, call the City’s Heat Hotline at 312/744-5000. Also look at metropolitan tenants organization which has many answers to questions like this.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics