Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Checks

I received a check in mail and I had it put on hold at a bank,after a certain amount of holding time that check was taken off hold the bank faxed a copy of the check to the place it came from,if the check went through and the person didn't put a stop payment on it or claimed it to be fraud what are my rights?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Fraud is actionable if certain elements of proof are established by the evidence. Using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.

Good luck to you.

Once you have a local lawyer review the documents and compare what is in them to the statute of limitations, you will know if either civil or criminal action is possible.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed in state professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now