| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
checking filing status of bankruptcy petition, u.s. bankruptcy court clerk's office, bankruptcy records status
Seattle, WA
Viewed 1990 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Bankruptcy / Debt
Flag as objectionable
Easy way to tell whether someone has filed bankruptcy?:
I have a friend who recently filed bankruptcy. He has asked me a for a loan and I want to make sure that he has in fact filed for bankruptcy. Is there an easy way to do this? What should it cost for a simple loan doc?
Answers (3)John Pierce
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
To find whether or not your friend actually filed bankruptcy you can either ask your friend for the bankruptcy case number or copy of the filing notice, or alternatively, you can search PACER for the bankruptcy court case in the Western District of Washington. A search costs 8 cents per page and covers all federal courts, including bankruptcy courts.
http://pacer.psc.uscourts.gov/ As for the cost of a simple loan doc, it depends on what you want in that document. It may not be a simple as you originally think. You likely will need a loan agreement and promissory note. But you may also want want to secure the loan against items of your friends personal property. I recommend that you call a local business lawyer, and ask for some assistance in setting up this loan document, especially if it is for a substantial amount. Gregory J. Jalbert
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you email me your friends name and address I iwill look it up for you.
Lesley Abigail Hoenig
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Just to add to the other answers, you can use the national case party index on pacer so you can search all bankruptcy courts at the same time and make sure you aren't missing anything. The link to that is: http://pacer.uspci.uscourts.gov/.
Also, if you are going to lend your friend money, keep in mind, while he is in the bankruptcy he needs to have court permission to incur debt and you should consult a local attorney experienced in these matters before doing anything. But you can at least look up whether he has filed online on your own.
Back to Search Results
Next question: ministry of transportation vehicle ownership transfer court ordered vehicle transfer Previous question: L2 divorce from L1 aplicant |