Check Status for Form I485 Online

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

I just went online uscis.gov to check my case. I finished the interview with my wife last week on Thursday, but the IO did not give us a decision at the time. Today I checked it online, there are many processes, and my case status is at " Decision" and below it show
"On January 10, 2013, we mailed you a notice that we had registered this customer's new permanent resident status. Please follow any instructions on the notice. Your new permanent resident card should be mailed within 60 days following this registration or after you complete any ADIT processing referred to in the welcome notice, whichever is later. If you move before receiving your card, please call our customer service center at 1-800-375-5283."
So is it a final decision or just some information? I'm still waiting for the mai

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Hector J. Lopez

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should receive your green card in the mail shortly.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and should not be relied as legal advice on your case.... more
  2. Eric Elliot Ludin

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It sounds like you will get your green card any day in the mail. Congratulations!

  3. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. There's good indication that your case was approved.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,167 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,167 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering