Check Fraud over $13,000 What are consequences

A few weeks ago- my mother in law found out her daughter had stolen checks from her and wrote over $13,000 worth- forging m-i-a name. There was a police report done and now the investigation. Sister in law has stolen from grandmother in past. Although, not proven, a police report was done on that one too. What are the consequences? Could she be facing serious jail time? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
The facts you describe would amount to several different criminal acts, including grand theft of the third degree, which is a third-degree felony.

If she were to be convicted of this offense, her punishment would depend on a number of factors, including any past criminal record, and whether she is an adult or a minor. Leniency is often shown on first offenses, and the penalties are completely different if the perpertrator is a minor..
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard