Attorney answers (2)
The United Arab Emirates have no shortage of laws and law firms. If it were me, I would consult a domestic law firm Dubai that has expertise in aviation law and dealings with the government bureaucracy to get a resonable answer.
1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
The General Civil Aviation Authority (GCAA) is the authority that has jurisdiction over this question.
Most aviation authorities have laws that permit foreign air carriers to engage in certain types of service into their nation, but the specific type of service desired and the agreements between (1) the nation in which the flights will be flown and (2) the nation that serves as the home Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) for the air carrier will affect the answer to this question. The agreement between the home CAA and the GCAA will be particularly important, and will define the limits of what can be done. For example, a foreign air carrier is usually not permitted to operate a flight wholly within a foreign nation (ninth freedom, or cabotage) because the agreements between nations rarely allow such a freedom. Third and fourth freedoms are more common - third freedom is the right to fly passengers from the home nation to the foreign nation and fourth freedom is the right to pick up passengers in a foreign nation and fly them to the home nation. You can find a summary of the "air freedoms" at http://people.hofstra.edu/geotrans/eng/ch3en/co.... There is a strong likelihood that you will have to engage in some sort of registration with the GCAA, if the sort of transaction that you anticipate is permitted at all. You can find the UAE/GCAA aviation rules online at http://www.gcaa.ae/en/?T=1&ID=69. In general, registration of the sort that you anticipate is performed by attorneys. Find Corporate Lawyers |