Charity sweepstakes in texas? why would the city sell permits if they were illegal?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Burnet, TX

are they illegal? if so why would they sell permits to allow you to operate?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Barrett Shipp

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . There are narrow exceptions to the gambling statutes in Texas but odds are this situation runs afoul of the Texas Penal Code and is therefore illegal.

    To quote Texas Attorney General Greg Abbott, "[a]lthough the State’s gaming laws may seem complicated, the prohibition [against gambling] basically boils down to this: It is illegal to charge someone for an opportunity to win a prize that is decided on the basis of sheer chance." (See Office of the Attorney General, "Sweepstakes Cafés Lose Gamble against Texas Laws", Oct. 9, 2012) (available at www.oag.state.tx.us/alerts/alerts_view.php?id=2...).

    If that is happening, or the sweepstakes entry fees are in any way tied to the winnings, then you have an illegal gambling situation.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Gaming law

Gaming law addresses the legal issues of gambling in the many potential places it can occur, such as casinos, lotteries, betting pools, and online sites.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,698 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,698 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering