Charges VC10851 (A) missunderstanding I reported my car stolen and pressed charges can I write a letter to the court and explain

Asked about 1 year ago - San Bernardino, CA

He is my uncle and i'm not pressing charges

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . You certainly can do so, however, I would cc the prosecutor to get his respect. Also, as prior counsel has suggested, you may want to first contact your uncle's attorney to let him know what you intend to do. There may be something that attorney would specifically like the letter to address or clarify, in case negotiations are hung up on something. You then could help your uncle even more.

    Good luck.

  2. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on what stage the case is at. If your uncle has an attorney, I'd definitely suggest making them aware of the situation. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Contact uncles attorney first before you deal with court or DA.

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
  4. Dan Eugene Chambers

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Explain the situation to both defense counsel for your uncle and the prosecutor, and do it soon.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,427 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,427 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering