Charges that aren't mine were placed on my record that have prevented me from getting a job. Do I have a lawsuit?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Washington, DC

These charges play a big part in me being homeless
CASE 12/19/2006
000000DZ10571 Hatch, Dawan Jr 07/1982 Defendant Annapolis District Court Traffic ACTIVE CASE 12/19/2006
000000DZ10572 Hatch, Dawan Jr 07/1982 Defendant Annapolis District Court Traffic ACTIVE CASE 12/19/2006
000000DZ10573 Hatch, Dawan Jr 07/1982 Defendant Annapolis District Court Traffic ACTIVE CASE 12/19/2006
000000DZ10574
CASE
02K08001472 Hatch, Dawan Defendant AKA Anne Arundel County Circuit Court Information Closed/Inactive 07/14/2008 State of Maryland vs Joshua Hatch
1A00171361 Hatch, Dawan 07/1982 Defendant Annapolis District Court CR Closed 12/19/2006

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ryan Gary Short

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I don't practice in DC, but each one of the items that appear on your record, and you contend aren't you, will have to be researched individually to find out why they appear under your name and DOB. It could be a case of stolen identity, or it could just be someone with the same name and DOB as you. I suggest you locate a lawyer to help you track this down. If you are indigent you may be able to find an attorney or organization who/that will help you pro bono.

  2. Seth A. Blum

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Wow, what a mess. If this stuff is not you, there is clearly someone walking around claiming to be you. It is very difficult to get this kind of stuff off your record once it gets stuck to you. This is why Identity Theft is such a serious crime.

    I do not see any way that you can get this off your record without the help of a skillled, knowledgeable, and caring lawyer. If I were you, I would seek out legal aid and to ask someone to help you through this pro bono.

    Good luck. This will not be easy to fix.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now