Charges for possession of drug paraphernalia

Asked almost 4 years ago - Holland, MI

Flag

i am 15 years old and
i was arrested for having a glass bowl with marijuana resin. the officer said that the charge was for possession of drug paraphernalia, i have to go to court in a week, and i would like to know what they will charge me with. i have been in trouble before for Breaking and entering and i was put on probation for that. so what is most likely going to happen to me at court?i

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered July 14, 2009 11:31. It sounds like you will be charged with the misdemeanor of possession of drug paraphernalia. You will probably have to pay a fine. However, if you are still on probation for the B & E, you could be violated. That can result in an extension of your probation or more (Detention, etc...)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary