| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Charged With Reckless Conduct can i get it off my record
Palatine, IL
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 21 days ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
I was in the car with 2 other of my friends. the car was my friends i was just a passenger. We had a BB gun that shoots plastic balls. This was in a college parking lot. I pointed the pistol at my friend who was sitting in the backseat and she knew it was a fake gun. someone passing by saw this and called the police. my other friend pointed the gun out the window so he is also getting charged. it is his gun and its his car. They are saying i could have caused harm to students but they argument is that it could have causes a traffic accedient. my question is should i try to fight it or just plead guilty. and is there a way to get it off your record? i dont want something this stupid to mess up my future. they also didnt tell me my miranda right if that accounts for anything
Additional information
they said the rights to my friend but we were all about 10ft apart and he was probably around 15-20ft away from me and the officer who hand cuffed me never told me my right Answers (1)Drew D. Ledbetter
This attorney is licensed in Arkansas.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You might be able to have your record sealed or expunged. You can hire a local lawyer to file a petition for you. However, this sounds like a low-level misdemeanor and it will likely not affect you in the future. Good luck.
|