Charged with pc1000,i completed the program. this is what the court website open access says. i thought my plea was withdrawn.

Asked over 2 years ago - San Bernardino, CA

Count/Charge/Severity/Description Violation Date/Plea/Status
1 /HS 11377(A) /F /POSSESS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE /03/19/2011/GUILTY/DISMISSED.

My PO and the DA both told me my plea was set to the side and once i completed the program a plea would show not guilty and the charge would be dismissed. Im confused because the courts website shows guilty. Will future employers who run a background check see that information. thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Maltaise E Cini

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This information is correct the court website shows that the charges were dismissed. PC 1000 entitles you to a dismissal, however it does not give you a blank or clean entry on your record. Employers if they were to check would see that the case was dismissed. They will know that you had the charges filed against you.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Possession of a controlled substance

Possession of a controlled substance is a drug related crime. You can be charged for having drugs on your person or in your home, vehicle, or other property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,663 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,663 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering