Charged with hit and run in Indiana.

Asked over 1 year ago - Evansville, IN

I was rear ended on the freeway, I stopped and asked the vehicle at faults driver if she was ok, she said yes. I was in a bind and believing I was doing her a favor I left the scene. Today the police came to my door and charged me with Hit and run attended vehicle. I am 20 with a clean record and the car that was rear ended had valid insurance, registration ect. Full time student and transport cars for a living. What will the consequences be?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Retain a local criminal lawyer to fight any citation. I wouldn't lose sleep over it.

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult a personal injury attorney ASAP to protect your rights. Unfortunately, the situation you describe happens all too often.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a local criminal defense lawyer and consult a personal injury lawyer. Report to your insurance company. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,820 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,820 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering