charged with felony child endangerment do I need a criminal attorney

do i need a criminal attorny: charged with felony child endangerment dropped down to class a misdemeanor all requirements met - now want record expunged or set aside in able to work - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Keith John Bruno

Keith John Bruno

Contributor Level 5
Any time a question begins "I am charged with ___ do I need a lawyer?," it is always the most simple to answer: yes! Unless you think that you can match legal skill and resources with the government (which you cannot) you need a lawyer.
0 0
Herman Martinez

Herman Martinez

Contributor Level 6
Yes, you should hire a lawyer unless you think you can do it yourself. With all due respect, your question displays that you need a attorney asap. Your case can not be expunged unless it was reduced to a class "C" misdemeanor, your received a deferred adjudication, successfully completed the deferred, and the statute of limitations have run its course. Next, there is no "setting aside" for work in Texas. Nevertheless, you may qualify for a motion for non disclosure that keeps most employers from seeing your criminal record. In order to qualify for the motion for non disclosure you must have been placed on deferred adjudication, and successfully completed the community supervision.

Good luck to you.
0 0
Cynthia Russell Henley

Cynthia Russell Henley

Contributor Level 7
I agree that with such a charge especially, you should get a lawyer to help you seal (non disclosure) your record. Different judges have different rules. It is not automatic but must be in the best interest of you AND the community. To have someone speak on your behalf who is knowledgeable about your judge (who is the judge on your case when it was at the trial court level), makes it much more likely you will be successful.
0 0
Theodore W. Robinson

Theodore W. Robinson

Contributor Level 7
Whenever you're charged with a felony, even when its been reduced down to a Misdemeanor, its important to have a lawyer by your side. The reason for this is because experienced lawyers tend to know the law and know the ramifications of convictions for any infraction. Having a lawyer would be especially important if you want your record expunged.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard