Charged with DUI in 2010 and all charges dropped. This still shows on a DMV print out, how can one get this expunged?

Ok, so the question portion is far too small to truly ask this. There was a DUI charged back in 2010 and all charges were dropped due to chemical tests coming back under the legal limit. This person just went to DMV to obtain a print out and noticed that the charged offense is still on the aforementioned printout even though there was no conviction. I know that being convicted of a DUI offense stays on your record for 10 years, but having one thrown out it still stays on your driving record? I can't seem to find a straight answer for this and my next stop will be referring this person to possibly calling the courts. Any insight will be appreciated, thanks!

Sacramento, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Joshua Kaizuka

Joshua Kaizuka

DUI / DWI Attorney - Sacramento, CA
Answered

Kind of like criminal arrest record, on a DMV printout, an alcohol related driving incident is recorded. Whether it turns into a suspension or a conviction is a different thing. It really doesn't matter unless there was an actual suspension or actual conviction as a result of the incident.

Matthew Murillo

Matthew Murillo

DUI / DWI Attorney - Redlands, CA
Answered

That's why its important to not just sit on things. It might have been possible t seal the arrest, maybe it still is. He should contact the attorney he had at the time or speak to some local attorneys and bring that DMV print-out with him.

Any information provided through Avvo.com in response to a question is not, and cannot be considered a formation... more
Stephen Troy Allen

Stephen Troy Allen

DUI / DWI Attorney - Riverside, CA
Answered

I agree.. You can't expunge it if there was never a conviction. It will always be on your "arrest" record unless you can win a motion re: factual innocence. Talk to an attorney and see what your options are. It should not matter as long as there is NO conviction.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Featured Legal Guides

DUI and driving records

A conviction for DUI will go on your driving record and will remain there for a period of time determined by state law.

Featured Legal Guide

Avvo Staff

DUI and your driving record

by Avvo Staff

DUI can have fairly long-lasting effects, such as appearing on your driving record for a period of time and affecting your insurance and employment... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.