Charged with an OWI in Wisconsin; is it worth fighting?

Asked over 2 years ago - Appleton, WI

I was charged with an OWI (first) last weekend. I was pulled over for past due registration; completed all the tests and came with a breath test result of .10. One of my friends were hiding in the trunk (without my knowledge)... I was only issued one OWI ticket. I was then taken to a hospital for a blood test (results not given yet). I have talked to several defense lawyers in my area and am leaning towards hiring one to fight my case. Any suggestions??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael C. Witt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Hire the lawyer you are most comfortable with based upon your meetings with them, sooner rather than later. You are not going to learn anything on the internet that will trump the advice of experienced defense counsel.

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the... more
  2. John Scott Swimmer

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire someone who is a member of the National College for DUI Defense. Their members have specialized training, and also try to find someone who frequently practices in that county and knows the judges.

    This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as... more
  3. Jonathan Burton Blecher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Witt gives excellent advice. If you feel you have a defensible case, sit down with an experienced DUI lawyer in your county and discuss your options. The internet is no replacement for a face to face meeting with a good lawyer.

    Every case and situation is different and vary greatly depending on specific facts. My posts are not to be... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI defense

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,285 answers this week

3,336 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,285 answers this week

3,336 attorneys answering