Charged Grand Theft, closed my business and owe customers their pre-paid tuition back......but bank froze my bank account

Asked about 1 year ago - Daytona Beach, FL

90 days later bank account was un froze but I had already been arrested!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joshua Eli Adams

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I don't see a question here, but you clearly have a mess on your hands. Consult with and get yourself a good attorney.

  2. Majid Vasigh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You need to hire a competent white collar defense attorney. Not sure what your question is, but either way, more information is needed to give you competent advice, like say, who is the prosecuting agency?

  3. Stanley N Zahorsky

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Information including why the bank froze your account, do you owe the bank money, is the money for the pre-paid tuition in the bank, is it in an escrow account, is needed before an attorney can answer your question. You should seek a criminal defense attorney in your area who is familiar with white collar crime, since I am assuming that you are being charged with defrauding your customers of their tuition.

    Nothing in this answer should be construed as legal advise and does not establish an attorney-client relationship... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,404 answers this week

2,906 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,404 answers this week

2,906 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary