chapter 7 trustee determination period
Maryville, TN
Viewed 122 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Length of Trustee Determination Period:
I have recieved my Chapter 7 discharge July 2008. How long does the Trustee have to review assets and determine if he can liquidate them. No one seems to know if there is a time limit or not. We may need to move for my work and the Trustee still hasn't filed any reports one way or the other so I'm not sure we can sell our house and move.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kenneth W Miller Jr
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I have had these situations drag out for over a year. Some trustees are more agressive than others. The US Trustee will require the trustee in your case to file a status report periodically, so you should see some movement in a few months. I do not believe there is any specific time period.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Elder law NY state, freezing bank account for elderly Previous question: can i sue my ex-husband for lack of affection for our son? |