Chapter 7 means test in California. Would school FASFA money be considered income on Means Test?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Just wondering if it should be listed. It's my only means of support right now anyway so I am sure there are no issues getting qualified (low income) ; just wondering if a lump sum or whatever would need to be included.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian Crozier Whitaker

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes - if it's student aid ... No - if it's student loans.

  2. Diane L Gruber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. But discuss this with your BK attorney.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662.... more

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,980 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,980 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering