| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Chapter 7 Means Test and Veterans Disability
Media, PA
Viewed 61 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Bankruptcy / Debt
Flag as objectionable
Can someone tell me if Veterans Disability is included as income for the Chapter 7 means test? I was told that it's included in the petitions only. But in the means test calculations, Veterans Disability benefits do not have to listed or counted. I have never included these benefits in my federal taxes. I just want to be sure I'm being told the right thing.
Answers (1)Jeffrey Daniel Larkin
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If veterns benefits are considered benefits uinder the social security act then it is not considered income for means testing purposes. If it is not a benefit under the social security act then it is considered income for means testing purposes.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case. |