Chapter 7 means test. How do I treat auto lease payment? differently than regular loan? what about in regard to schedule B?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Riverside, CA

Just wondering how specifically to deal with my auto lease payment.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr Wrobel's numbers are for the Ch13 "means test", but otherwise correct. You can count the car in both the operating expense category and the ownership/lease category.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Take the standard deduction on means test and you wouldn't list on schedule B because you don't have an ownership interest in the vehicle. You need to list the lease on Schedule G as an executory contract. You also need to list the creditor as a secured creditor. You need to indicate on SOFA that the vehicle is property you're holding for a third-person. You should get an attorney.

    The information provided in this post is not "legal advice." Rather it is general information on common legal... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Means Test - 1 vehicle operated for paragraph 27a; for paragraph 28, you subtract the average monthly cost from the IRS standard ownership.

    Schedule B has nothing to do with the means test.

    A leased vehicle need not be listed in Schedule B.

    Regular loans are not included in the Means Test.

    I suggest you contact an experienced local bankruptcy attorney to assist you.

    Please be advised that the advice to you herein does NOT establish an attorney client relationship and that our... more

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,512 answers this week

3,604 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,512 answers this week

3,604 attorneys answering