Chapter 7 exemptions in California. Which exemptions would go toward exempting a potential Employment lawsuit? just wildcard?

Asked over 1 year ago - Riverside, CA

There is a lawsuit with a former employer pending (wrongful termination). Is there anything besides the wildcard that could help exempt potential proceeds?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Patrick Farrell

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with counsel before filing bankruptcy. The answer to your questions depends on the nature of the claims asserted, but, generally speaking, yes, the wildcard would be the applicable exemption. If you file bankruptcy be sure to disclose the claim, failure to do so will result in your loss of standing to bring the action. If you anticipate a sizable award, it is likely that you will be required to pay all or a portion of your creditors in bankruptcy. Of course, if you have cash, you may be able to negotiate and settle the debts for a fraction of the amount owed outside of bankruptcy.

  2. Filemon Kevin Samson

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The complete answer to your question depends on the nature and content of the underlying lawsuit, and ultimately the damages awarded, if any. Is there only one cause of action? Is your dispute based on tort or statutory violations? Is there a government agency involved? These are all factors to consider before attempting to determine exemptions that may apply.

    Note: The statements or comments provided herein are for general information purposes only and do not constitute... more
  3. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Possibly 75% of unpaid wages could be exempted under 15 USC §1673.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,889 answers this week

2,449 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,889 answers this week

2,449 attorneys answering