Chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge after 341 meeting

Asked over 3 years ago - New York, NY

in a chapter 7 bankruptcy, can a discharge be issued, in less then 60 days after the 341 meeting?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. The discharge is issued by the court in the time precribed by statute. It is about 3.5 months after the 341 meeting is closed.

  2. Michael Hal Schwartz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No. The law requires 60 days.

  3. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I have seen a discharge happen in less than 60 days due to a clerical error. The reason for the wait is because the creditors have 60 days from the conclusion of the 341 to file an objection to the bankruptcy.

    If you look at the form B9A mailed to the debtor & the creditors stating when the meeting of creditors will occur, these dates are specified under the category called "deadlines."

    Hope this perspective helps.

  4. Thomas A McAvity

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . A discharge cannot be entered in less than sixty days after the 341 Meeting.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,885 answers this week

2,640 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,885 answers this week

2,640 attorneys answering