Skip to main content

Chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge after 341 meeting

New York, NY |

in a chapter 7 bankruptcy, can a discharge be issued, in less then 60 days after the 341 meeting?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. No. The discharge is issued by the court in the time precribed by statute. It is about 3.5 months after the 341 meeting is closed.


  2. I have seen a discharge happen in less than 60 days due to a clerical error. The reason for the wait is because the creditors have 60 days from the conclusion of the 341 to file an objection to the bankruptcy.

    If you look at the form B9A mailed to the debtor & the creditors stating when the meeting of creditors will occur, these dates are specified under the category called "deadlines."

    Hope this perspective helps.


  3. A discharge cannot be entered in less than sixty days after the 341 Meeting.


  4. No. The law requires 60 days.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics